Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Garden

Inscription. The disastrous fire of 1980 destroyed the roof and interior wood components of the building which caused the huge stone walls to collapse mostly into the interior. Approximately 4,700 cubic feet of stone waIls were a part of the rubble. A view of the 3½ story structure existing at the time of the fire can be seen on the north side of the building. As a part of the history, most of the rocks and stones have been preserved and can be seen behind you on the hillside. The stones used in the construction were from the immediate area. Many of the variations in rocks can be viewed in the “Introduction to Rocks” pictured here. A close inspection of both the interior and exterior of the stone structure will find examples of these rock classifications. The reflection of light from embedded mica crystals in many of the stones gives the appearance of sparkling diamonds.

Erected 2011 by Petersburg Foundation, Historic Petersburg Foundation.

2. Peter Jones Trading Station