Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mariachi Divina!

Mariachi Estrella de Topeka Musical Tribute

Inscription.
In 1977, seven women from Kansas banded together to share with America, the traditions, culture and music of Mexico - and Mariachi Estrella de Topeka was born. Originally a choir of Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, the group rose to become regional performing artists. In the male-dominated world of mariachi, these pioneering women became the first all-female mariachi in Kansas and one of the first groups of its kind in the U.S. Their success, however, was cut short on July 17, 1981, when four members lost their lives in a tragic accident.

[Relief](l-r), Dolores Galvan, Connie "Chae" Alcala, Dolores Carmona, Linda Rokey Scurlock

And their music lived on through mariachi members left behind

Teresa Cuevas, Rachel Galvan, Isabel "Bolie" Gonzales

This Mariachi Estrella de Topeka Musical Tribute ensures that the story and the music of these seven women will forever be heard.

Dedicated July 12, 2006
Sculptor: Emanuel Martinez

1. Mariachi Divina: New film celebrates legacy of Kansas mariachi legends, Mariachi Estrella de Topeka. Lawrence Journal World website entry (Submitted on October 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Hyatt Regency walkway collapse. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Mariachi Divina! Memorial
3. Mariachi Divina! Relief