Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Capt. James Cook, R.N.

Inscription. After two historic voyages of the South Pacific[,] Cook was cruising the waters of the Pacific Northwest on his third and final voyage, with his two ships, Resolution and Discovery[.] He was searching for the western exit to the legendary Northwest Passage. In March, 1778, they put into Nootka Sound for repairs and to trade with the native people. With him on the voyage were Mr. William Bligh as Master of the Resolution and Midshipman George Vancouver. This statue was commissioned by the Victoria Environmental Enhancement Foundation and unveiled by the Honourable William Richards Bennett, Premier of the Province of British Columbia. June 12, 1976.

Erected 1976 by Environmental Enhancement Foundation.

2. Capt. James Cook, R.N. Monument