Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monroe County W.W. II Honor Roll

those from Monroe County
who made the Supreme Sacrifice
in World War II

( Row One )

Lawrence R. Abram • Roscoe D. Adamson • Paul Edwin Alexexander • Barney Douglas Allen • James F. Applewhite • James L. Aery • Robert Carl Badertscher • John M. Ballard • Wayne Beachler • Norman Ross Bean • Sherman Bell • Roger J. Bender • Samuel Ray Bouher • Wilbur E. Bradt • Joseph Brickery • Jack Bridgwater • William P. Buhrman, Jr. • Julian S. Brown • Earl W. Bullock • Joseph Kenard Bush • Joseph L. Butcher • Russell R. Calvert • David C. Campbell • Robert William Canada • S. Gordon Carlson • Theodore A. Chandler • Raymond Edward Chitwood • William Christie, Jr. • Harold F. Christman • Russell E. Clark • John R. Cleveland • Frank Cline • Floyd Colbert • Albert Lee Collier • Robert E. Crouch • Morris Quinn Curry • Paul B. Curry • David Scott Daniels • Glenn Lavere Day • Oliver Elmo Deckard • James Russel Deford • Gilbert T. Deloreto

( Row Two )

Richard E. Dietrich • Dale Doglass • Donald W. Dooley • Charles M. Downs • William D. Durgy • Clifford E. East • Harold C. Eller • Lovis Facyas • Charles H. Ferguson • Joseph Henry Ferguson • Chancy Wier
Fielder • John L. Fielder • James Leon Fiscus • William E. Flaherty • Donald Fleetwood • Glen W. Fowler • Robert K. Fox • Forest E. Freeman • Thomas Galagher • Charles E. Gaskins • Guy Goen • Robert Gordon • Clarence A. Grubb • Orien Curtis Gwin • Earl F. Harden • Elbert Hawkins • Herbert L. Hayes • Carey Donald Haynes • Burton C. Hays • John Lloyd Hays • Robert W. Hays • Robert L. Hazel • Russell Hearth • Robert L. Hedrick • Virgil Higgins • Harry Lee Hill • Ollon Hillenburg • William H. Hoadley • Irwin Honeycutt • Ralph Joseph Hopper • Albert Wesley Hough • Claude H. Hughes • Lee Roy Hughes

( Row Three )

Orville F. Humphrey • Lester Dale Jackson • Alexander Jackwak • Herbert Dane Jenkin • Robert G. Johnson • Robert Lee Johnson • Charles Q. Jones • John Earl Jones • John F. Keith • Frederick Paul Keller • Robert M. Kendall • Harry Clifford Kent • Joseph E. Kerr • Robert E. Kerr • Winfred J. Koontz • Kenneth K. Kuhnes • Glen Lawson • Charles L. Littell • M. Daniel Lutes • Emmett C. Martin • Lonia J. Martin • Ernest S. Matson • Rex Matson • William C. Mayfield • Robert Gilbert Mayhan • John Meadows • Jack Hart Mershon • William Keith Mershon • Kerman L. Miller • Robert Ivan Miller • Richard F. Minton • Hollis Myers • William G. McCaw • Raymond E. McCoy • Walter W. McElvain • Ernest Nellinger • Calvin C. Norman • Howard Osborne • Robert D. Owens • Theodore
/\- - The marker can be seen to the extreme left in this photo.
James Parrish • Rolla L. Patton • Charles Edward Phillips • Leonard A. Polley

( Row Four )

Peter Chris Poolitoon • Willard H. Price • Walter William Prince • Irvin Quick • Robert William Rice • Wymond E. Ridge • Raymond Roberts • Francis Edwin Robertson • Paul Robertson • Paul S. Robertson • Jack C. Robinson • Julian Harold Rogers • Robert Charles Russ • Nolan Russell • James O. Schultheis • William I. Sheedy • George E. Smith • Leo A. Smith • John Walter Snyder • James Jackson Stevens • Robert Stutsman • Robert T. Sutherlin, Jr. • Ralph Sylvester, Jr. • Frank M. Talbott, III • Deroy L. Tandy, Jr. • Clifton E. Taylor • Homer Francis Taylor • Robert W. Taylor • Calvin Ray Thacker, Jr. • Robert Dale Thrasher • William H. Thrasher • Walter Tomahlen, Sr. • James J. Uland • Robert L. Waldon • William Ellis Walter • Herbert Weaver • Roger Lee Whaley • Donald Dee White • Robert Crahan Wininger • Robert Wisley • Paul S. Worley • Charles Albert Young • Lawrence Lee Young

Sponsored by
Bloomington and Friendship Garden Clubs