Marysville in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marysville

Original Station

1. Marysville Marker (front)
Inscription.
In 1859, A.G. Barrett built the "Barrett Hotel." It was located here on the corner of Eighth and Broadway. He built it of native lumber made at his sawmill on the Black Vermillion River.

This was one of the largest hotels on the Overland Route between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains. It was managed by Mr. & Mrs. Perry Hutchinson. The horse stables were located behind the hotel on the south side of the alley and were owned by Joseph Cottrell. The Pony Express and Stagecoach used the hotel as a station site.

The Pony Express started on April 3, 1860 and ended on November 20, 1861. The first westbound Pony Express rider stopper here around 6:25 a.m. on April 4, 1860. The first eastbound rider came through around 7:00 a.m. on April 13, 1860.

Erected by James Stretesky, Guise-Weber Foundation, Pony Express Home Station, Helvering Trust, Pony Express Trail Association, et al.

More about this marker. In Search of the Pony Express Station Marker

1. Pony Express National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. National Pony Express Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on October 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Marysville Marker (back)

4. Pony Express Rider Statue