Newport in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Maj. Gen. Isaac Ingalls Stevens

by the
City of Newport

Erected by City of Newport.

2. Back of Monument

1. Biography of Maj. Gen. Isaac I. Stevens. Civil War Trust website. (Submitted on October 22, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Battles of Chantilly. Account of the battle where Maj. Gen. Stevens was killed from the CWSAC website. (Submitted on October 22, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Newport's Island Cemetery
The grave of Gen. Isaac Ingalls Stevens (center) is seen here next to that of his son (left), Bvt. Brig. Gen. Hazard Stevens. The younger Stevens was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for leading the assault of Fort Huger, Virginia.
By Bill Coughlin, November 8, 2007
This monument on the Chantilly Battlefield marks the spot where Gen. Stevens was killed on September 1, 1862.