Marysville in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marysville

Inscription.
Marysville was a home station for the Pony Express and the original building stands on its original site one block west. There, Pony Express Riders were changed as they carried the Overland Mail through 1966 miles of territory, now eight states.

Russell, Majors, Waddell
Founders, Owners, Operators
Pony Express

120 Celebrated Riders rode 650,000 miles with only one rider killed by Indians, one schedule not completed and one mail lost.

Erected 1960 by National Pony Express Centennial Association.

1. Pony Express National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pony Express Home Station No 1, Barn & Museum. Kansas Tourism website entry (Submitted on January 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Marysville Markers at Post Office