Site Orientation

Inscription.
On this rocky and windy promontory overlooking the Thames River, more than two hundred years of military history have unfolded. The history of this place and those who served here reflects strategic and technological developments from the American Revolution through the cold war.

From 1775, when Connecticut was a colony preparing to defend itself against British oppression, through the standoff with the Soviet Union in the second half of the twentieth century, the activities and fortification of this site illustrate the evolution of American defense.

Three successive forts were built on this neck of land to protect New London Harbor in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. In the twentieth century, the site became both a training facility, for the U.S. Coast Guard and the U.S. Merchant Marine, and a vital center for top-secret scientific research in two world wars and for several more decades, into the 1990s.

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. An illustration on the lower left of the marker depicts Fort Trumbull and the surrounding area. The location of the marker is noted, as well as other features of the site.
A map of Mamacock Point on the Thames River appears on the right of the marker. It has a caption of “This map shows the original outline of this promontory, known as Mamacock, before some coves and inlets were filled in. Mamacock, is an Algonquian word, defined in the seventeenth century as meaning a point of land bending like a hook.”

. Friends of Fort Trumbull website homepage (Submitted on October 23, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Fort Trumbull State Park
Fort Trumbull can be seen in this photo behind the marker.