Modena in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newburgh Area

Historic New York

Inscription. Palatine German refugees from the religious wars of Europe settled on these river banks in 1709, and Dutch and French Huguenots followed. During the Revolution, control of the Hudson River was important for British strategy and for American defense. To block British advance up the river in May 1778, an iron chain with two-foot links forged at nearby Sterling Iron Works, was stretched across from West Point to Constitution Island. On July 16, 1779, General Anthony Wayne stormed and captured Stony Point. West Point was fortified and garrisoned. Its betrayal by Benedict Arnold in 1780 was thwarted by the capture of his British collaborator, Major John Andre. General Washington’s headquarters were at Newburgh, 1782-83. General Henry Knox’s headquarters were at Vail’s Gate, and the last cantonment of the Continental Army was at Temple Hill.

River traffic first by sloop and then by steamboat brought increased population and commerce. Small factories sprang up and Newburgh as a thriving port in the nineteenth century was linked to the interior by turnpikes and later by railroads. Fruit growing flourished in the highlands.

The Catskill Mountains attract tourists and provide vacation resorts. Goshen, site of the original Hambletonian event, is famous for trotting horse races.

by Education Department – State of New York – N.Y.S. Thruway Authority.

5. Modena Travel Plaza