Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The "A" Boom in Paducah

Inscription.
On October 18, 1950 the U.S. Atomic Energy commission approved the site of the former Kentucky Ordinance Works as the location for a new facility in the nation's rapidly growing nuclear production complex. Construction of the Paducah Gaseous Diffusion Plant, ten miles west of the City of Paducah, brought sudden change to the community. The local population doubled as the construction work force arrived, retail sales rose from $44 million in 1950 to $94 million in 1953, and school enrollment rose from 8,000 to 12,000 in the same period.

This mural commemorates the dedication of thousands who worked for better plants, a stronger community and a higher quality of life.

The spelling of Ordinance has been taken verbatim from the marker rather than the word Ordnance.
    — Submitted March 10, 2021.