Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Post Office Site

Inscription. Here at what was once known as Hatterman's Point, in the early years, John Cornthwaite Hector settled and had a store built, completed in 1880 by carpenter U. D. Henderson of Eau Gallie.

Hector was described as "tall, heavy-set, with white hair and a great square beard. He was strong as a bull." Most of the time he wore a ridiculous bowler on his head. This was influenced, undoubtedly, by his British origin.

In 1878, when Hector first appeared in the area, he was about 43 years old. He migrated here from Melbourne Australia, where it was reported he had deserted a common-law wife and five children.

Hector is credited with organizing the first community band in Melbourne, and became Melbourne first postmaster.