Near Triangle in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Road to Yorktown

The King’s Highway

Inscription.
In the late 18th century, armies made the most use of the King’s Highway. Merchants preferred to move goods such as tobacco over the Potomac River since land travel was difficult. The road became a main transportation route after the Revolutionary War.

In 1781, Generals George Washington and Jean-Baptiste de Rochambeau traveled with cavalry and baggage wagons along the King’s Highway to Yorktown, Virginia. They rested and gathered supplies at Mount Vernon, then rode south on September 12, 1781. Rochambeau’s Quartermaster General wrote that after passing the Marumsco Creek “…you proceed through the woods, passing Blackburn House [Rippon Lodge] on the left.” The Generals mapped their route. One month after they traversed Prince William County, they defeated British forces at Yorktown and won America’s independence.

Improvements Needed!
General George Washington ordered Colonel Harry Lee to improve the King’s Highway in preparation for troop movement to Yorktown. In a letter dated September 17, 1781, Lee described work undertaken to accommodate the baggage train’s passage through Prince William County. He wrote that 285 militia were

…on severe duty in repairing the roads which were impassable for the Baggage Wagons, Artillery, and mounted escorts…and in a few days I am in hopes
will be completely accomplished which will open a direct way from Georgetown to Dumfries and shorten the distance many miles, besides being a much better road, and well supplied with forage, being a fine fertile Country well improved with Meadows.

Erected 2007 by the National Museum of the Marine Corps and Prince William County.

The King's Highway between this marker and the National Museum of the Marine Corps (in the background) has been improved through the laying of fresh mulch.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a map detailing the route Generals Washington and Rochambeau traveled to their victory at Yorktown. The map carries the caption, "This map indicates where Generals Washington and Rochambeau encamped with their cavalry and baggage trains during the Yorktown campaign. Lines and dates mark their route to Yorktown in 1781 (red) and from Yorktown in 1782 (blue). The American and French armies traveled to Yorktown by ship." The marker identifies the source as ...the W3R Campsite map developed for the national Park Service 2000-2005 study of significance, feasibility and environmental impact.

In the upper center the marker displays a 1885 painting by Jean Leon Gerome Ferris (1863-1890), described as a "...fanciful scene, Martha and General Washington welcome the visit of General comte de Rochambeau to Mount Vernon on 10 September 1781." The marker identifies the source of this picture as, "George Washington by Herman S.
This area of the King's Highway remains virtually untouched from its days as the main road way through this area of Virginia.
Frey, Frey Enterprises, Nashville, TN 1981."