Thorold in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Beaver Dams

Inscription. Following their repulse at Stoney Creek the Americans sent a force from Fort George to destroy a British advanced post at Beaver Dams. Warned of their approach by an Indian scout and by Laura Secord, a force of Indians from Caughnawaga and the Grand River, led by Captains Dominique Ducharme and William Kerr, ambushed the attackers near here on 24 of June 1813, and compelled them to surrender to Lieutenant James Fitzgibbon of the regular British army. After this defeat the Americans did not again venture out in force, leaving the British in control of the area.

Après leur déconvenue à Stoney Creek, les Américains envoyèrent des troupes du fort George pour détruire l'avant-garde de Beaver Dams. Avertis par un éclaireur indien et Laura Secord, un groupe d'Indiens de Caughnawaga et de la rivière Grand, dirigé par les capitaines Dominique Ducharme et William Kerr, tandit une embuscade aux assaillants et les obligea à se rendre au lieutenant James Fitzgibbon, de l'armée britannique. Cette défaite du 24 juin 1813 mit un terme aux incursions américaines dans la région, qui est alors, restée aux mains des Britanniques.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. According to the "Guidebook to the Historic Sites of the War of 1812," written by Gilbert Collins, the historic marker for the Battle of Beavers Dam is no longer situated at the site of the actual battlefield. The
guidebook notes, "A monument to the victory of Beaver Dams was erected by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada in 1923. For decades it stood near the spot where Boerstler's troops surrendered, but in a move of questionable intelligence the monument was moved from its original site to 'Battle of Beaver Dams Park' in the city of Thorold."

The guidebook goes on to state, "The Battle of Beavers Dam, which had been a 'marked' site for over fifty years, now has the embarrassing distinction of being an 'unmarked' site. The actual battlefield is at the intersection of Thorold Stone Road and Davis Road, in the Regional Municipality of Niagara. The old monument, which was dedicated in 1923, was placed at the approximate centre of the battlefield ... Unfortunately, the old monument of 1823 is no longer on the battlefield, and was moved into 'Battle of Beaver Dams Park' in the city of Thorold."

1. Battle of Beaver Dams. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Beaver Dams, 24 June 1813. This is a link to information
View looking south along the park trail, of the historic marker in Beaversdam Battlefield Park.
provided by the Military History Encyclopedia on the Web. (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Beaver Dams National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

1. Battle at Bever Dams
My -g-grandfather NATHANIEL WHEELER NILES, was captured at this battlefield, on 24 June 1813. He was imprisoned in Toronto, Kingston, Montreal and on Mellville Island in Halifax (for 2 months). He and others, were then put on the frigate Nemesis and sent to England. There he was at Portsmouth Spithead from 25 Dec 1813 until 15 Jan 1814. Then they were sent to Chatham, 30 miles from London. They were confined on the prison ship Crown Prince Frederick. On 08 Jan 1815, they set sail for home. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 16, 2012, by Joan Watson Frederich of Lakeland, Florida.

View looking through the gated north entrance to Beaversdam Battlefield Park, of the historic marker situated a short distance south from the park entrance.