Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hiram Rodney Burton House

Inscription.
The land upon which this house now stands was acquired in 1675 by Helmanus Wiltbank, a prominent early resident and property owner of Lewes. The oldest portion of the present structure is believed to have been constructed by Cornelius Wiltbank circa 1720. Ownership of the property was retained by the Wiltbank family until 1814, when the house and lot were conveyed to Thomas Rodney. In later years this became the residence of his grandson, Hiram Rodney Burton (1841-1927). An 1868 graduate of the University of Pennsylvania’s School of Medicine, Doctor Burton served the medical needs of the residents of Lewes and surrounding area for over fifty years. Active in the civic affairs of his community and state, he served as Commissioner of Lewes and was appointed to the positions of Deputy Collector of Customs and Assistant Surgeon at the Delaware Breakwater Quarantine Station. An influential member of Delaware’s Republican Party for many years, he was twice elected to the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1905 until 1909. A major supporter of the development of our nation’s inland waterways, Doctor Burton was chiefly responsible for securing funding for the construction of the Lewes-Rehoboth and Assawoman Canals.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, the Hiram Rodney Burton House was purchased
by the Lewes Historical Society in 1989.

Erected 2004 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-180.)

It is not easy to date the original house but evidence in the basement in the west side dates that side to 1740 or earlier.
. was an American physician and politician from Lewes, in Sussex County, Delaware. (Submitted on October 29, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Hiram Rodney Burton House "Site 30", mounted on left side of door
Coat of Arms
Placed here by the
Colonial David Hall Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

from Lewes, East Sussex, England. It’s origins date back to the Norman Conquest a thousand years ago. The gold and blue checkers are the arms of the de Warenne family who held the Barony of Lewes from the time of the Norman Conquest until 1347, when the last de Warenne died. A nephew, Richard Fitz Alan, Earl of Arundel, succeeded to the barony and added the gold lion on the red ground. The introduction of the silver crosslets has never been satisfactorily explained - they will probably remain a subject for speculation.