Old Fields in Hardy County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Moorefield

Where the Fighting Started

Inscription. The Confederate cavalry brigade of Gen. Bradley T. Johnson bivouacked in the fields to your left on August 7, 1864. Willow Wall (built ca. 1830), visible to your left down the road, was Johnson’s headquarters. Johnson’s brigade and that of Gen. John McCausland (bivouacked closer to Moorefield) had taken part in Gen. Jubal A. Early’s raid on Washington, D.C., and had burned Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, in retaliation for Federal “depredations” in the Shenandoah Valley, which had likewise been in retaliation for Confederate “atrocities.” Union Gen. William W. Averell, whose command was in pursuit, surprised the Confederate pickets north of here by attacking with “Jesse Scouts” (Federal soldiers in Confederate uniforms). He drove Johnson’s men south through here toward Parson’s Ford. Averell captured four cannons, more than 400 men with their weapons, and—about as bad for the Confederates at this stage of the war—an equal number of hard-to-replace horses. Early claimed that “this affair had a very damaging effect upon my cavalry for the rest of the campaign” in terms of both morale and horses. That campaign ended with the loss of the Shenandoah Valley, the “breadbasket of the Confederacy.”

This community, remarkably undamaged by the
fight, was home to the Van Meter and McNeill families. Isaac “Big Ike” Van Meter lived at Fort Pleasant (constructed 1833, behind you and to your right) and enlisted in Co. F, 7th Virginia Cavalry, in the summer of 1862. The unit fought in the Shenandoah Valley and in several other campaigns. According to Van Meter, “We did not surrender at Appomattox, but came home, giving Grant’s army leg bail to save our horses and private effects, and then surrendered in squads at New Creek or elsewhere, when more convenient.”

(sidebar)
The other buildings that you see around you include Old Fields Church (1812), the second-oldest church in West Virginia; the Garrett Van Meter House (1835); Buena Vista (1836), built for William T. Van Meter, killed in Gen. Wade Hampton’s “Beefsteak Raid” behind Union lines near Petersburg, Va., in 1864; and Traveler’s Rest (1856), constructed for Garrett Van Meter’s three unmarried sisters: Ann, Rebecca, and Susan Van Meter.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

for his attack, placing Major Thomas Gibson in the center along the Moorefield road. Two columns under Col. William Powell formed on the flanks of Gibson. Kerr again lead the vanguard. With his line formed Averell ordered the attack. Gibson’s column immediately smashed into the Bradley Johnson camp. Most of Johnson’s men were asleep and woke up only in time to be taken prisoner or rush off in full retreat. The commotion of Johnson’s retreating men was enough to awake the men in McCausland’s camp on the other side of the river who were able to form a line and meet Gibson’s advance at the river. Averell had planned to meet resistance at the river and thus sent his two flanking columns to cross up and down stream respectively of Gibson's crossing. The two columns soon crossed and poured into the flank of the hastily formed Confederate line causing it to break into retreat. The Federal advance then pushed on encountering Brig. Gen. William Jackson’s horse cavalry on the Winchester pike east of town. Jackson tried to bring his guns up to fire on the Federals, but because the retreating Confederates were so interspersed among them he could not get a shot off before they were overrun and captured.” (Submitted on October 30, 2011.)

4. Generals Averell, McCAusland, and Johnson
Closeup of portraits on marker.
5. View North Towards Old Fields
Marker is on the right on the grass.
6. Willow Wall
It is half a mile south of the marker, on the right when traveling south. This view is from the roadway of U.S. 220.