Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Livery Stable

Inscription. This was one of three livery stables in Upper Lake in the 1880's. As far back as 1870, Upper Lake was the terminus of both the Cloverdale and Clearlake stage lines, bringing tourists to the famous mineral waters of Witter Springs, Saratoga Springs and the Blue Lake resorts.

Before Highway 20 went through in the late 1920's, the Bartlett Springs-Colusa Road connected Lake County to the Sacramento Valley. Highway 20 was originally called the Tahoe-Ukiah Route.

Because of the terrain, old photos of stage coaches in Lake County usually show six horse teams rather than four horse teams of neighboring areas.

2. Close up of photo on marker, with the stable in the background
3. The Livery Stable - wide view
4. The Livery Stable and Blue Wing Saloon
The Livery Stable marker is visible here, mounted to the First Street side of the building, at the corner.

The Blue Wing Saloon was torn down during the 1920's, but was reconstructed again after 2003.