Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capture of Generals

Capture of Generals B.F. Kelly and George Crook

— Nights, February 21–22, 1865 —

Inscription.
A company of Confederates, young men from Cumberland, Maryland, Hampshire and Hardy Counties, West Virginia, captured several picket posts, obtained the countersign “Bulls Gap,” rode into the city, captured two commanding Union Generals, Kelly and Crook, and Adj. General Thayer Melvin, and sent them to Richmond, Virginia, as prisoners of war, without firing a shot.

General Crook was captured in this building, then known as “Revere House.” Generals Kelly and Melvin were taken from the “Barnum House,” (now Windsor Hotel).

The generals were asleep when taken from their respective beds.

General Lew Wallace was stationed here, in command of a large body of Indiana Zouaves; also Brig. General Hayes, later President of the United States.

This most daring episode of the Civil War created a great sensation all over the country, as at the time several thousand Union troops were stationed in Cumberland.

(The Kenneweg Building—formerly old Revere House—was located on this site. Razed in 1964.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally mounted on the Kenneweg Building at this site. After the building was razed, it was staked next to the sidewalk.

Regarding Capture of Generals. The Confederates, led by Lt. Jesse McNeill, went to the two hotels where the Generals were sleeping, entered their rooms, woke them up, announced they were prisoners, and waited for them to dress. They then walked the prisoners out to the street where they were “mounted upon horses, the owners of which courteously gave the prisoners the saddle, and rode behind. In this manner they were taken out of Cumberland ...” Others sleeping
2. Brass Tablet Bas-Relief Detail
The Generals were "mounted upon horses, the owners of which courteously gave the prisoners the saddle, and rode behind."
in adjacent rooms were not disturbed. (Quote from the 1923 book History of Allegany County Maryland, by James W Thomas and Judge T J C Williams.)

3. New and Old Markers, Side By Side
The location of the old Revere House is now the parking lot of a bank, out of frame on the left. The Barnum House was on this same side of the street, one block away on the left.