West Seneca in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fourteen Holy Helpers R. C. Church

By James Pace, November 1, 2011
Inscription. Site of original Middle Ebenezer Memorial Church, built of handmade bricks. Christian Metz held first church service March 1846. When Ebenezer Society moved to Iowa in 1864, property was bought by Fourteen Holy Helpers Church congregation and altered to meet their requirements. Walls of the apse of the present church are the original Ebenezer Church walls.

Erected 1975 by Erie Bicentennial Commission.

2. Fourteen Holy Helpers R. C. Church

More about this marker. Marker is located on the south side of the church.

1. Inspirationalists - The Ebenezer Society - Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 1, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Fourteen Holy Helpers RC Church - Parish Background. (Submitted on November 1, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)