Near Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Chippawa

La Bataille de Chippawa

Inscription. Here, on 5 July 1814, an American army under Major-General Jacob Brown launched the last major invasion of Canada during the War of 1812. The Americans defeated a British and Canadian force commanded by Major-General Phineas Riall consisting of regulars, militia and Aboriginal warriors. During the engagement, about 200 men were killed and over 500 hundred wounded. After four months of heavy fighting, with major action at Lundy's Lane, Fort Erie and Cook's Mills, the invaders were forced back to the United States.

C'est ici que, le 5 juillet 1814, l'armée américaine dirigée par le major-général Jacob Brown lança sa derniére grande offensive en sol canadien lors de la guerre de 1812. Les forces britanniques et canadiennes, regroupant des soldats, des miliciens et des guerriers autochtones sous le commandement du major-général Phineas Riall, perdirent cette bataille qui se solda par quelque 200 morts et 500 blessés. Toutefois, quatre mois de luttes et de combats acharnés à Lundy's Lane, a Fort Érié et à Cook's Mills, repoussrènt les envahisseurs et forcèrent leur retraite vers les États-Unis.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Battle of Chippawa. This is a link to information
provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Chippewa, 5 July 1814. This is a link to information provided by the History of War website. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. War of 1812: Battle of Chippawa. This is a link to information provided by the About.com's, military history website. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Battle of Chippawa National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking north of the historic marker along the Niagara Parkway foot path, with the Niagara Parkway in the distant background.
View of the historic marker as seen from the Chippawa Battlefield Park, with the Niagara River in the background and the near side shoreline of Naval Island in the distant background.
View of the trail that leads from the Chippawa Battlefield Park to the historic marker.
A more distant view of the trail that leads from the Chippawa Battlefield Park to the historic marker.
7. The Battle of Chippawa
View of the Chippawa Battlefield Park, with the historic marker located in the distant far right of the picture.