Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Old Victoria Custom House

Ancien Édifice de la Douane de Victoria

(English)
Completed in 1875 in the Second Empire style, Victoria’s original Custom House is a distinguished example of the buildings erected by the new Federal Government after Confederation. It regulated the trade of the West Coast’s busiest port and symbolized the pre-eminence of Victoria as a commercial centre in the late 19th century. Goldseekers from around the world converged on its steps to obtain miners’ licences before embarking for the Klondike in 1898. This elegant structure recalls efforts to establish a federal presence across Canada through the construction of impressive public buildings.

(French)
Complété en 1875 dans le style Second Empire, ce ancien édifice de la douane est un exemple remarquable du genre de bâtiment qu’érgeait le nouveau gouvernement fédéral après la Confédération. Il servait à réglementer les activités du port le plus fréquenté de la côte ouest et reflétait l’importance commerciale de Victoria à la fin du XIXe siècle. En 1898, les chercheurs d’or y affluèrent pour obtenir des permis d’extraction minière avant de partir pour le Klondike. Cet élégant immeuble évoque les efforts déployés par le gouvernement pour assurer sa présence à travers le pays au moyen d’édifices publics imposants.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission

des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

2. Old Victoria Custom House
The marker is located on the front stairs.
is significant as one of few remaining works constructed under the tenure of T.S. Scott, Canada's first Chief Architect of Public Works. Customs House is the earliest example in British Columbia of Canada's first distinctive national architectural style - the Second Empire Style elements, such as the mansard roof line of this building are reflective of standard architectural vocabulary of late nineteenth century public works across Canada. Its traditional form is indicative of its regulatory functions within Victoria's harbour; the lower receiving floor and upper offices surmounted by a roof-top viewing deck allowed for convenient physical and visual access to the water...."
(Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. Old Victoria Custom Houser