Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Sir Matthew Baillie Begbie

[English]
Begbie practised [sic] law in England for fourteen years before his appointment in 1858 as the first judge of the mainland Colony of British Columbia. During the gold rush, he won the respect of lawless miners of the Fraser River and Cariboo regions. In 1869, after the union of Vancouver Island and British Columbia, he was named Chief Justice of the mainland; in 1870, of the whole Colony; and in 1871, of the Province. He presided in this building, erected in 1889. His 36 years of fearless and impartial service made a lasting contribution to the administration of justice in the Pacific region of Canada.

[French]
Begbie exerça sa profession de juriste en Angleterre pendant quatorze ans, avant d’ètre nomméé, en 1858, premier juge de la colonie continentale de Columbie-Britannique. Au cors de la ruée sur lor, il gagna le respect des mineurs insoumis de la vallée du Fraser et de la région de Cariboo. Après l’union des colonies de l’ile de Vancouver et de la Colombie-Britannique, il fut nommé premier magistrat de la partie continentale en 1869, de la colonie entière en 1870, puis de la province en 1871. L’impartialité dont il fit preuve pendant ses trente-six ans de service a marqué l’administration de lajustice sur la côte ouest du Canada, Jusqu’à sa mort, il remplit se fonctions dans cet édifice, érige en 1889.

Erected by

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Of the two markers, the Begbie marker is on the right.

3. Judge Matthew Baillie Begbie Court Room.
The court room is inside the B.C. Maritime Museum. This building formerly housed the British Columbia Supreme Court.