Near Hardy in Sharp County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battles of Martin Creek and Morgan's Mill

Inscription. Near this place, on February 8, 1864, Union and Confederate forces engaged in a 12 mile running battle that ranged from the old Morgan's Mill on Spring River up and across Martin's Creek along the old Indian trail that ran from Memphis to Springfield. The Federals, consisting of the 11th Missouri Cavalry; 4th Arkansas Mounted Infantry, and 1st Nebraska Cavalry under the command of Col. Robert R. Livingston, crossed the Spring River and engaged the Confederate forces Freeman's Regiment, Missouri Cavalry under the command of Col. Thomas R. Freeman. The junior officers in charge of the engagement were Capt. M.H. Wolfe of Fristoe's Regiment, Missouri Cavalry, Capt. Joseph B. Love and Capt. Mau V. Shaver's cavalry regiments under Col. Freeman's Command who led most of the charges against Colonel John W. Stephens of the 11th Missouri Cavalry, 1st Nebraska Cavalry under the command of Captain T.J. Majors as well as eight men from the 4th Arkansas Mounted Infantry.

Confederate forces out numbered the Federals and gained the advantage on the Baker Farm and ran the Federal Forces back where Hardy is today. This was a clear Confederate victory. Casualties: U.S. 6 killed, 8 wounded, and C.S. 22 killed with several wounded.

Erected by North East Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trails Committee & Sharp
County Historical Society Project.