Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Victoria Fire Department Headquarters

Inscription.
You are near the site of the Victoria Fire Department Headquarters, which served downtown Victoria from 1899 to 1959.

History
Victoria’s central business district grew dramatically during the 1880s and 1890s. More “modern’ buildings in size and value signalled [sic] a need for increased fire protection downtown. A decision was made to incorporate a new Fire Department Headquarters into the existing Public Market building – roughly the location of today’s Centennial Fountain where Cormorant and Broad Streets once met. In 1899, a magnificent, new facility replaced the Tiger Company Fire Hall which had been located at the southwest corner of City Hall since 1880.

The new Headquarters shared space with the Victoria and Sidney Railway ticket office and the Victoria Public Market. Similar in design to the San Francisco and New York fire departments, the Headquarters' fire fighting apparatus was arranged in two ranks. Upon the sounding of the alarm, the doors would open and horses would dash to the front of the apparatus in readiness to be hooked up to their harness.

During its time at the Public Market building, the Department progressed from horse-drawn apparatus to more modern, mechanized fire engines. The Victoria Fire Department remained at this location until
1959. The building was demolished in 1962, and Cormorant and Broad Streets were closed and covered to make way fro Centennial Square, where you now stand.

[Photo captions]
[top]