Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memory of J. Wilson Parker

Grand Master 1940
Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Masonic Home of
Raised in Fairburn Lodge No. 180, F. & A. M., 1920; Worshipful Master 1923 and 1943; High Priest, Fairburn Chapter No. 24, R. A. M., 1926; Illustrious Master, Fairburn Council No 45, R. & S. M., 1926; Eminent Commander, Constantine Commandery No. 26, 1939, E. Grand Captain General, Grand Commandery; Past Sovereign Red Cross of Constantine; Knight York Cross of Honor 1959; 33° Scottish Rite Mason, 1955.

Distinguished lawyer and jurist.

His devotion to duty; his dedication to the principles of Freemasonry; his abiding love for the children of the Masonic Home and his untiring labors for their welfare and happiness; his spirit of good will toward all men; and his greatness of mind and heart will forever be cherished by the Masons of Georgia.

Erected by The Educational and Historical Commission, Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A. M.

The marker with the Masonic Children's Home in the background