Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Lee Mong Kow

[Chinese, not transcribed]

[English]
Lee Mong Kow (1863-1924) was born in Panyu County, Guangdong Province, China. As an interpreter in the Canadian Customs House and Immigration Office he helped facilitate communication between Chinese and Western people.

Mr. Lee devoted himself to welfare work and served as a board director of the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association of Victoria for 9 one-year terms.

He was one of the founders of Lok Kwun Free School (1899-1909) and served as it board chairman until the school was replaced by the Chinese Imperial School (1909-1911). He also helped establish the new school and was it honorary principal for 11 years. The school was renamed Victoria Chinese Public School in 1912.

Lee Mong Kow was highly respected for his untiring efforts and contributions to the promotion of Chinese Education.

Jointly erected by: City of Victoria Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association Victoria Chinese Public School Descendents of Lee Mong Kow Lee Benevolent Association (Victoria) Jack Wai Yen Lee, CM Unveiled by His Worship Mayor Alan Lowe, February 13, 2005

Erected 2005 by Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association.

. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1858.