Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Indians at Queenston Heights

Inscription. Warriors of the Six Nations of Iroquois (Mohawks, Oniedas Onondagos, Cayugas, Senecas, Tuscaroras), mainly from the Grand River, fought as allies of the British in this historic battle with the Americans. Speaking distinctive dialects and with different religious beliefs, these Indians were drawn together for the battle by John Norton, a resourceful and courageous commander. Norton, a man of Cherokee and Scottish ancestry, was a Mohawk (Teyoninhokarawen) by adoption. With John Brant (Ahyouwaeghs), the youngest son of Joseph Brant (Thayendanegea), and John Bearfoot, a vetran of the American Revolutionary War, the Iroquois fought for their own survival as a people and in support of the British.

Erected 1980 by Niagara Parkes Commission and the Queenston Community Association with the Assistance of the Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

View of the historical marker affixed to a moderately sized boulder.
View of the historical marker affixed to a moderately sized boulder, at the base of the Niagara Escarpment, with a distant view of the Brock Monument at the top of the Niagara Escarpment in the distant background.
View looking east of the historic marker, situated next to several other historical monuments, in a community park, at the southern edge of a Queenston residential neighborhood.
View looking south of the historical marker on the right side of the picture, situated in a community park with several other monuments, at the base of the Niagara Escarpment.