Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Pilothouse

Inscription. This scene depicts a captain, a highly trained and skilled professional, standing his normal 6-hour navigation watch in a typical pilothouse. He is looking out over a 15-barge town with 24,000 tons of cargo. His location is down bound, passing the Port of Paducah at the confluence of the Tennessee and Ohio rivers. By the turn of the 21st century, Paducah became the hub of the nation's inland transportation system. With many towing companies calling Paducah home, the river industry is a major employer and contributor to the entire region. Every possible support service is available locally: bankers, grocers, supply houses, dry-docks, machine shops underwriters, Coast Guards offices and evan a unique simulator training facility. Paducah is truly "The Bright Star on the River".

Erected by Sponsored by: William H. and Mary Dyer, Judith Dyer Cann & Sarah Dyer Johnson In loving memory of William Wurster Dyer and Julia Igert Dyer.