James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Emily Carr

[English]
Artist and author Emily Carr was born here and lived most of her life in this neighbourhood of Victoria where she died. Her compelling canvases of British Columbia landscape offer a unique vision of the forest an shore, while her documentation of Indian villages provides a valuable anthropological record. Lively accounts of Emily Carr’s travels in the province are collected in Klee Wyck, for which she won the Governor General’s Award for non-fiction in 1941. Six other autobiographical works are memorable accounts of her world.

[French]
Emily Carr, artieste et écrivaine, naquit ici et vécut presque toute sa vie à Victoria, où elle mourut. Son style particulier rend bien sur toile le caractère de la forét de la Colombie Britannique, et se representations de totems constituent un précieux heritage anthropologique. Klee Wyck, un ouvrage qui reçut la Prix du gouverneour general en 1941, est une vivante relation de ses voyages dans la province. Ses six autres livres autobiographiques renferment des images touchantes du monde où elle vécut. Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada Government of Canada – Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments

historiques du Canada.