Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old City Hall Complex

Inscription. Brevard Art Museum was at one time City Hall, police, and fire department of Eau Gallie. Whenever there was a fire, a siren, located on top of the three story roof, would inform all the local volunteers they were needed. Local businessmen on Highland would push the fire truck out of the station onto Highland.

During the Depression the city did not have enough money for a new battery for the fire truck. The volunteers would push the truck down Bud Yeager Drive and pop the clutch to start the engine. This was how they got the truck started for about a year before a new battery was purchased. The fire truck always started and arrived at each call.

Early residents had to be careful where they walked. A revised Eau Gallie ordinance in 1907 stated under Section 3 "No horse, mule, or other animal shall be ridden, led or driven or be allowed to stand on any of the sidewalks of the town."

Regarding Old City Hall Complex. The Brevard Art Museum mentioned on the marker became the Foosaner Art Museum which in 2011 became part of Florida Tech. In about 2018, The Foosaner museum closed.

2. Old City Hall Complex Marker on Highland Avenue
3. Foosaner Art Museum