Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Wood

Inscription.
The Statue of Liberty's pedestal sits on top of the remains of Fort Wood, originally one link in a chain of defenses protecting New York City and its vital harbor. The fort was built between 1808 and 1811 in the shape of an eleven-pointed star. The eleven-pointed star design was brought to North America by French military engineers in the 17th century.
Fort Wood acted as a lookout and defensive fortification with guns placed on top of its walls as well as a battery of guns entrenched near the shoreline. The fort was occupied by the War Department as an army post until 1937.

original marker text:
The Statue of Liberty’s pedestal sits atop the remains of Fort Wood, originally one link in a chain of defenses protecting New York City and its vital harbor. The fort was built between 1808 and 1811 in the shape of an eleven-pointed star and was occupied by the War Department as an army post until 1937. The eleven-pointed star design was brought to North America by French military engineers in the 17th century. The fort acted as a lookout position with harbor guns entrenched near the shore. Many incised markings, believed to be Masonic symbols, have been found on its granite exterior walls and the surrounding lawn.

Erected by National Park Service.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Forts and Castles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1808.

More about this marker. The background of the original marker features an aerial view of the Statue of Liberty on the remains of Fort Wood. It has a caption of “The remains of the military base of Fort Wood prior to closing, April 1933.”
Two photographs appear on the right side of the marker. One depicts “Fort Wood cannons, with view of Ellis Island, ca. 1895. Photo courtesy of the State
During restoration of the walls of Fort Wood.
Historical Society of Wisconsin.” The picture below this is of a “Union Army garrison at Fort Wood, 1864.”

5. Marker on Liberty Island
6. Granite Walls of Fort Wood