Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building the Statue of Liberty

Inscription.
The French sculptor, Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi designed the Statue of Liberty as a giant three-dimensional jigsaw puzzle. Over 300 thin sheets of copper, most of it from a copper mine in Karmoy, Norway, fit together to form the Statue’s outer skin. Each copper sheet is 3/32 of an inch thick, about the thickness of two coins. The sheets were shaped in France using the ancient repoussé method in which the metal is hammered and shaped within large wooden and plaster molds. The finished pieces were then shipped to the United States where they were assembled and supported on an ingenious iron framework of armature bars and girders designed by Alexandre Gustave Eiffel.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Portraits of Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi and Alexandre-Gustave Eiffel appear at the bottom of the marker. Also on the marker is a picture depicting the “Construction of the Statue of Liberty, from a sketch in ‘Leslie’s Weekly,’ early 1886.” Another picture of a cross-section of the Statue shows “The interior framework designed by Eiffel.”

4. Marker on Liberty Island
5. Statue of Liberty