Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The New Colossus

Inscription.
The Statue of Liberty was the first statue designed by Bartholdi to be completed. Earlier, in the 1850s, while traveling in Egypt, the Nubia and Ethiopia, he designed an immense lighthouse for the opening of the Suez Canal in Egypt, but the design was not accepted.

After the Statue of Liberty was dedicated in 1886, Bartholdi also completed a thirty-six foot high sculpture of a lion in Belfort, France. This sculpture commemorates the defense of the town of Belfort, during the Franco-Prussian War (1870-1871).

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Pictures of Bartholdi’s works, the Statue of Liberty and the Lion of Belfort, appear on the marker.

2. Marker on Liberty Island
3. Statue of Liberty
Frederic Bartholdi's creation, Liberty Enlightening the World, is located near the New Colossus marker.
4. Enterprise Passes Liberty Island
The Statue of Liberty is seen here from Liberty State Park in Jersey City, NJ as the Space Shuttle Enterprise (seen at right) is transported to the Hudson River.