Boyertown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rhoads Opera House Fire

Inscription. A disastrous fire destroyed the theater that stood at Philadelphia Ave. & Washington St. On Jan. 13 1908. It claimed 170 Victims, many buried here, due to overcrowding, poorly designed and unmarked exits, and inadequate fire escapes. The tragedy prompted the Pa. General Assembly to enact fire safety laws and improve construction and inspection standards, making public buildings safer and influencing similar legislation in other states.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Rhoads Opera House Fire. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on November 30, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. MarkerQuest - Rhoads Opera House Fire. (Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)