Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Virginia City National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. The spectacular gold discovery in Alder Gulch on May 26, 1863, led to the rapid growth of this colorful and legendary gold camp town. Thousands of fortune-seekers rushed to the area, and by 1864 the Virginia City area boasted 30,000 residents. Rough characters attracted by the gold rush gave Virginia City an unsavory reputation, but these were tempered by pioneers and their families who settled here and helped to shape the new frontier. After the creation of the Territory of Montana, Virginia City became the territorial capital, 1868-1875, and the Madison County seat. As the gold played out, Virginia City’s population dwindled. False-fronted commercial structures, simple log cabins and frame Victorian residences remained as testimony to the transitory gold rush. Among the first to recognize the historical and architectural significance of Virginia City were Charlie and Sue Bovey of Great Falls. They began to purchase and stabilize some of the fragile buildings in the early 1940s. The Boveys’ personal efforts and those of their son, Ford, resulted in the town’s designation as a National Historic Landmark and its remarkable preservation as on of the most intact gold era towns in the West.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical
Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

3. Northern Pacific Railroad Depot, ca. 1895
4. Virginia City National Historic Landmark District
5. Henry Ellings Store
6. Content's Corner
7. Madison County Courthouse
8. LaBeau's Jewelry Store, ca. 1863
9. Virginia City
has been designated a
Registered National Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States,
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service