Near Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Battle of Chippawa

which, at the Battle of Chippawa, suffered the highest casualties
lost by a Canadian militia unit in a single engagement
during the War of 1812.

Erected 2001 by The Niagara Parks Commission.

Close-up view of the historical marker on the west side of the monument, "Battle of Chippawa, 5 July 1814."

1. Battle of Chippawa National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website
Close-up view of the historical marker on the south side of the monument.
administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 12, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Chippawa. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 12, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Chippewa, 5 July 1814. This is a link to information provided by the History of War website. (Submitted on November 12, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. War of 1812: Battle of Chippawa. This is a link to information provided by the About.com's, military history website. (Submitted on November 12, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the historical marker on the east side of the monument."
Close-up view of the historical marker on the north side of the monument.
View of the historic monument, along with the Chippawa Battlefield Park Walking Tour pathway - and its six Plexiglass panels.
9. Chippawa Battlefield Park