Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sauerbier Blacksmith Shop

Inscription. A notorious dance hall was the original occupant of this 1863 building which encompasses a small cabin of V-notched logs, one of the first built in June of that year. Tall French doors and a few dentils clinging to the facade recall its former dance hall elegance. Converted to a blacksmith shop in the 1870s, Charles Saurbier and his son Karl operated the business until the 1940s. In the early years, Saurbier repaired stage coaches and shod the ox teams that pulled huge freight wagons of goods. Original tools and machinery are still in place, and various additions chronicle the building’s history in boards, nails and labor. This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

2. Sauerbier Blacksmith Shop
The Sauerbier Blacksmith Shop is on the left, the marker is just visible behind the black SUV.