Lost City in Hardy County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

James Ward Wood

Founder of Kappa Alpha Order

Inscription. While a student at Washington College in Lexington, Virginia, Wood formed a society that he named Phi Kappa Chi. He authorized its ritual; created a seal; enlisted family friend, William Nelson Scott, and organized the group in the South Dorm room of William A. Walsh. In the Spring of 1866, several weeks after the group added Scott's youngest brother, Stanhope, Wood changed the society's name to Kappa Alpha. He established the great theme that is the spiritual cornerstone of the Order even today, designed its first badge, with Walsh's help; and refined the first ritual with recent initiate, Samuel Z. Ammen of Fincastle, Virginia. On November 30, 1866, Wood first spoke of the attributes of Christian knighthood to Alpha chapter and urged the group to use the Knights Templar as inspiration and “pull together and pull hard”. At that same meeting, he described the design and intent of the badge that is still worn today. The fraternity that Wood founded has grown into a great national Order that has provided inspiration and a rich philosophy of living to move than a hundred thousand men, young and old. “We shall proceed.” 1866 Dedicated May 20, 2006

Fraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical date for this entry is May 20, 1833.

Regarding James Ward Wood. James Ward Wood helped establish the Ivanhoe Presbyterian Church in 1899 and his heirs are still active in the church today.

2. Gravesite of James Ward Wood
Marker is located at the head of the grave site for Wood below the grave stone in photo. In the Ivanhoe Presbyterian Church Cemetery, grave stone can be seen as you enter the main entrance to the church.
3. James Ward Wood Grave Stone
4. Ivanhoe Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Church is located on the left of the photo out of the frame. James Ward Wood grave stone is about in the center of the photo. Lower Cove Run Road is below the cemetery in the photo.