Dublin in Laurens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Laurens County

Inscription. Laurens County was created by Act of Dec. 10, 1807 from Wilkinson County. Originally, it contained all of Pulaski and part of Johnson Counties. Among prominent residents of Laurens County were Gov. Geo. M. Troup and Gen. David Blackshear. It was named for Col. John Laurens (1755-1782), aide-de-camp to Gen. Washington. He fought with gallantry at Brandywine, Germantown, Monmouth, Savannah and Charleston. First officers of Laurens County, commissioned Jan. 14, 1808, were: James Thompson, Sheriff; Amos Love, Clk. Sup. Ct.; James Yarborough, Clk. Inf. Ct.; John Thomas, Surveyor; William Yarborough, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 087-2.)

Looking east at the westbound lane of East Jackson Street (US 80). The corner of the courthouse is on the right.
Looking west at the intersection with North Jefferson Street (East Jackson Street is on the left).
The marker with the Laurens County Courthouse in the background