Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonial Trading Path

Inscription. Colonial Trading Path or “Lower Path” joined the heart of the Creek Nation on the Chattahoochee River to the English Trading Post in Ocmulgee Old Fields, now Ocmulgee National Monument. Here the chief towns of the ancient Creek Confederacy stretched fifteen miles on the east side of the Ocmulgee River. This path was originally the old Sand Hill Path, across west Georgia from the Chattahoochee River, across the Flint River, and across the Ocmulgee River, eastward. The Indians followed this path from the west to Ocmulgee Old Fields, following Hydrangea Branch (so called by William Bartram), in this neighborhood using it to come to the Trading Post established by the English, 1686-1700. Benjamin Hawkins established “The Agency” at the Flint River crossing, where he had his home. It was the route to Fort Hawkins in East Macon, erected in 1806. This was long known as the Federal Road, authorized by Thomas Jefferson. Federal Highway 80 is the “Lower Path” from Fort Mitchell on the Chattahoochee. This path is a relic of the 100-year rule of the Georgia area by the Lords Proprietors before Oglethorpe (1629-1729).

Erected 1984 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 011-7.)

Native AmericansRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1806.

Looking north, the marker sits on a traffic circle, with Columbus Avenue visible in the background.

More about this marker. A marker of this title and similar text was erected in about 1957 on Montpelier Avenue, then U.S. Highway 80, at Linden Avenue near the Mercer University campus. That marker disappeared, and was replaced by this marker in 1984. The marker vanished again during construction in the area, and in the past few years has been reinstalled here, four miles from its original location.

Looking south on the campus of Macon State College; the school's athletic fields are in the distance.