Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civic Stability

By Barry Swackhamer, July 23, 2009
Inscription. Deadwood erected two monuments to order and permanence in the early 1900s. The federal building open in 1907, and activities in the county courthouse started the next year.

In its early gold rush days, Deadwood had been a wild, raucous mining camp with a widespread reputation for lawlessness. But over time the community matured, and the residents supported law and order. Townspeople viewed the two government buildings as symbols of the respectability, permanence and importance that Deadwood had achieved.

[Photo captions; top left, bottom left and right] The building on the left in this 180s photograph served as Lawrence County Courthouse until workers demolished it to make way for the new courthouse. The structures farther north on Sherman are on the site of the federal building. [Photo credit:] Gold Belt Cities; Deadwood & Environs.

The United States District Court had met in Deadwood since the early gold rush days. Its first meeting in the mining camp was in a saloon on Lee Street. In the new federal building, the courtrooms occupied the second floor. The Classical revival design proclaimed the federal presence in the community. [Photo credit:] U.S. Post Office, Deadwood.

The new county courthouse, shown here in 1909, boasted beautiful murals on the walls and ceilings. Renovations covered this art, but it was exposed

By Barry Swackhamer, July 1, 2009
The marker is located to the left of the Post Office building, to the left of the just visible flag pole.
and restored in 1991. Additions have expanded the size of the original building, but it still serves at the center of county business. [Photo credit:] Wyoming State Museum.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 13.)

Historic Deadwood Walkiing Tour brochure, circa 2004