Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Town Square

Inscription. Reserved for public use in the original 1809 town plan, the public square was also used to establish the early town limits, first drawn as a half-mile radius (1822) and then as a mile radius (1849). This method formed circular town boundaries; a common early town planning technique in Georgia.

The square has also been in continuous use as public property -- County Courthouses (1st c.1810-1844; 2nd 1845-1907), City Hall (1909-1916), Town Park (1917-1930), and U.S. Post Offices (1931). A year later, the City sold the property to the federal government but negotiated its use as a park until construction commenced on the post office.

Public accessories and amenities have long adored the square. The 1856 Braswell Monument anchors the west corner. On the prominent north corner stood the town “Market” (1851-c.1885), a Victorian gazebo (c.1901), and later the city “Police Shack” (c.1950-75). The 1908 Cooke Fountain was also sited here (1925-31) when street paving began.

Erected 2011 by City of Madison, Madison BiCentennial Commission 1809-2009.

Regarding The Town Square. The Cooke Fountain and the Gazebo, which as noted on the marker once stood in the Town Square, have been recreated in the nearby Town Park.

The marker stands in front of the Braswell Monument on the Town Square.
Another view of the marker and the Braswell Monument, an obelisk honoring Benjamin Braswell who, in 1817, established an educational trust to aid the children of destitute widows in Madison. The trust still serves its original purpose.
Looking northeast along North Main Street (U.S. Highway 278) at the U.S. Post Office, located in the middle of the Town Square. Another marker titled "Madison" is also visible.