Greenbush in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Longfellow School

Law, Law and Potter, Architects

Inscription. The Longfellow School served the ethnically diverse Greenbush neighborhood as a community anchor between 1918 and 1980. Designed by the prominent Madison firm of Law, Law and Potter, the school is an excellent example of the Elizabethan Revival, a brick subtype of the Tudor Revival style. The school is also significant as an embodiment of Progressive educational ideals, including a curriculum of manual training and the improvement of health and nutrition. The school design incorporated new features such as a gymnasium, lunchroom, nurse's office, an auditorium and library.

Designated July 26, 1993

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 102.)

Regarding Longfellow School. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Longfellow School presents a unified appearance despite its being designed and built in three phases. It was built in the formal brick subtype of the Tudor Revival, sometimes called the Elizabethan Revival. The elementary school served the ethnically diverse Greenbush neighborhood for many years. In the early 1960s the national urban renewal program, adopted in many U.S. cities, dislocated a large section of the neighborhood and enrollment declined. The school closed in 1980."

The marker is on the north side of the building, on the lower left corner of that side.
3. Longfellow School
This is the view of the southeast corner of the building.
4. Longfellow School
This is a closeup view of the main, middle portion of the building.
5. Longfellow School Detail
This is a view of the carved stone on the top of the main, middle portion of the building, showing one of several "Longfellow" nameplates and a carving of the lamp of learning. Note also the carved heads at the bottoms of the pillars.
6. Longfellow School Detail
This is a closeup of one of the carved stone heads on the main, middle portion of the building.