Chester Gap in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Warren County / Rappahannock County

Inscription.
Warren County. This lower Shenandoah Valley county was formed from Shenandoah and Frederick Counties in 1836. The county was named for Joseph Warren, a Boston Revolutionary War patriot killed during the Battle of Bunker Hill in 1775. It contains a portion of Shenandoah National Park and the world-famous Skyline Drive, which was completed in 1939. The county seat is Front Royal.

Rappahannock County. Scenically situated along the Blue Ridge Mountains, Rappahannock County was formed from Culpeper County in 1833. It was named for the Rappahannock River, which forms its northern border. The Rappahannock River received its name from the Indian tribe that lived along its banks. The county seat is Washington, whose name honors George Washington, who platted the grid plan for the community in 1749. Malcolm F. Crawford, who had worked at the University of Virginia, constructed the Roman Revival courthouse there in 1833.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-173.)

Political Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Department of Historic Resources series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

Photo taken looking north on U.S. Route 522 toward Warren County.
Photo taken looking south on U.S. Route 522 toward Rappahannock County.