Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Soldier's Monument

of the Empire.
————
————

[Left Side of Monument]:

In enduring memory of privates John Beckhouse, Mark Connory, Walter Duffis, John Harwood, Alexander Moffitt, and James Torbitt. One Hundred and Third Regiment of Foot: Lieutenant Henry N. Moorsom, Sergeant Peter Roy, Corporal William Rourke, Privates Joseph Hill, Moses Holmes, and Gaspard Saltscriber. One Hundred and Fourth Regiment of Foot: Sergeant Gaspard Forster, Privates Paul Doucet and Robert Jones. Glengarry Regiment of Light Infantry Fencibles: Ensigns John Campbell and John MacDonell and Private Francis Butler. The Volunteer Incorporated Battalion of Militia: Private George Coghill. First Regiment of Lincoln Militia, killed in battle here, 25th July, 1814.

[Reverse Side of Monument]:

In enduring memory of gunners David Coulter, Richard Esford, David Humphries,
John McGaughey, and Thomas Tully, Royal Regiment of Artillery: Lieutenant William Hemphill, Corporal William Aiton, Privates William Brush, Neil Carnie, William Cayle, James Gordon, Felix Doyle, Joseph Dyke, Augustus Estrobia, John Fenton, James Fielding, Peter Helforty, Patrick Kearns, Matthew Kennaird, William McCormick, Thomas MacFarlane, Nicholas Poland, Thomas Richards, John Thompson, and William Wood, First Battalion, Regiment of Foot, (The Royal Scots): Privates Owen Buckingham, William Bumby, Thomas Clark, Samuel Halfpenny, Edward McGrath, William Scott, Thomas White, and John Wilkins, First Battalion, Eighth Regiment of Foot, (The Kings), killed in battle here, 25th July 1814.

[Right Side of Monument]:

In enduring memory of Corporals Benjamin Morris and Thomas Seville, and Private Robert Martin, Forty-First Regiment of Foot: Captain Robert Spunner, Lieutenant John Henry Latham, Sergeant Thomas Cutts, Privates Christopher Armstrong, Joseph Boulton, James Cain, Charles Cooke, Edward Corcoran, Joshua Corkin, Jeremiah Denchy, John Donovan, Hugh Gorman, John Griffin, John Halloran, John Joyce, Thomas Lantry, Patrick Loughran, John Mathews, Jacob Miller, Thomas Orr, William Pacey, James Patterson, Patrick Quinn, William Rourke, Thomas Ryan, Timothy Sullivan, Thomas Telford, William Thompson, James Turner, Robert Wallace, Charles Wictam, Richard
Close-up view of the text on the front side of the historical monument.
Wilmore, and William Wright, Second Battalion, Eighty-Ninth Regiment of Foot, killed in battle here 25th July, 1814.

Erected 1895 by Canadian Parliament and Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the northwest corner of the historical monument with a view of the Drummond Hill Cemetery in the background.

More about this monument. The Soldier's Monument is situated on the high ground in the cemetery which is where the Battle of Lundy's Lane was fought. The Soldier's Monument was originally erected by the Canadian Parliament in 1895 and marks the remains of 22 soldiers whose remains are buried in the vault below it. Three bronze plaques bearing the names of those killed in the battle were later added to the monument in 1938.

1. Battle of Lundy's Lane National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 28, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Lundy's Lane. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 28, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
Close-up view of the text on the left side of the historical monument.

3. The Battle of Lundy's Lane. This is a link to information provided by a War of 1812 website. (Submitted on November 28, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. War of 1812 Battle of Lundy Lane. This is a link to information provided by HistoryCentral.com (Submitted on November 28, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the text on the reverse side of the historical monument.
Close-up view of the text on the right side of the historical monument.
View of the southeast corner of the monument.
View of the south side of the historical monument and of what appears to be the entrance to the vault beneath the monument.
View looking east of the historical monument and in the background of the cemetery fence that runs along Lundy's Lane.
Standing in Drummond Hill Cemetery looking west towards the historic monument.
View of the east side of the monument.