Near Buena Vista in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Amherst County / Rockbridge County

Inscription.
Amherst County. Area 470 Square Miles. Formed in 1781 from Albemarle, and named for Jeffrey, Lord Amherst, British commander in the French and Indian War. Balcony Falls are in this county.

Rockbridge County. Area 616 Square Miles. Formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt, and named for the Natural Bridge. Samuel Houston and Cyrus H. McCormick were born in this county. Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson are buried in Lexington. Washington and Lee University are the Virginia Military Institute are there.

Erected 1934 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-138.)