Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bridge Load Ordinance Background

Inscription. Colorado Transcript, September 13, 1882: “Washington Avenue Bridge was badly damaged last Saturday evening by some ignoramus driving and crowding a big drove of cattle on to it. The damage has since been repaired.”

Golden Globe, September 23, 1882: “A Grand Breakdown. Mutton Goes Down, While Taxes Go Up — The Avenue Bridge Falls with 200 sheep on board. A flock of sheep, numbering between two or three hundred head, and which was being driven thro’ Golden en route to Central, met with rather a novel accident Sunday morning. While near the Washington Avenue bridge considerable difficulty was experienced in getting the sheep to cross; finally they made a dash for the opposite side, but had no more than fairly got on the structure when it gave way, precipitating the whole flock into the creek, killing two instantly and maiming several others. An immense crowd soon gathered at the scene of the accident, and several volunteered their services in rescuing the animals buried in the wreck, and helping to clear away the debris. The bridge was found to be almost a total wreck, and it will be several days before it is replaced and opened for travel again. In the meantime a foot-bridge has been constructed just west of the old structure for the accommodation of pedestrians. Golden has experienced very bad luck

with bridges of late, and this last break-down will entail considerable expense to the city. There has been gross carelessness and mulish stupidity displayed by some of the municipal authorities in the construction of bridges and we think it high time that these parties be spotted and made to take a back seat in the management of city affairs hereafter.”

These events led to Ordinance #28, enacted February 5, 1883, on bridge loading which is posted on the approaches to the bridge. This ordinance never has been repealed.