Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Old Fort Utah

An adobe-walled refuge against Apaches
Built by the Lehi Pioneers of March 6, 1877
First Mormon colonists in central or southern Ariz.

[Left Column]:
Daniel W. Jones • Harriet E. Jones • Daniel P. • Wiley C. • Edwin W. • Eleanor A. • Wesley L. • Byron • Elvina • Lorenzo E. • Frank C. • Almina E. • John D. Brady • Philemon C. Merrill • Cyrena Merrill • Melissa J. • David E. • Lot S. • Morgan H. • Peter H. • Thomas S. Merrill

[Left Center Column]:
Ester A. Merrill • Thomas S. Jr. • Seth A. Merrill • Lucy Ann Merrill • Henry C. Rogers • Emma Rogers • Henry C. • Charles R. • Anna K. • Joseph H. • David J. • George S. • Martha • Willis • Isaac H. • Thomas Biggs • Syrina Biggs • Thomas P. • Jonathan G. • Mary E. • Angelina

[Right Center Column]:
Joseph McRae • Maria McRae • Joseph A. • John K. • George E. • Annie M. • Mary J. • Dudley J. Merrill • Ellen Merrill • Orren D. • Mary E. • Rialdo L. • Orlando • Salena R. • Cora • Issac Turley • Sarah Turley • Theodore W. • William H. • Alma • Joseph

[Right Column]:
Hyrum • Ross R. Rogers • Cynthiann E. Rogers • George A. • Theodosia • Ross R. Jr. • Annie • Mary • Amelia • Zenobia • Gleason • Preston • Collins • George
E. Steele • Syrina Steele • George E. Jr. • Samuel C. • Attelia • Thomas • Austin O. Williams • Austin O. Jr.

3. Utahville – Lehi School Bell
Utahville – Lehi
District No.10
School Bell
Summoner of three generations of scholars
Community Time Teller
Night sentinel during flood danger
First hung in 1884 over a little adobe school that stood in a mesquite clearing 100 yds. To the S.E.
Enshrined here - 1968
4. Lehi Pioneer Locations