Washington Culver in Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Augustine's Church

Inscription. In 1883 this land was donated by Señor J. Francisco Figueroa to the Roman Catholic Church of Los Angeles in order that a mission church be built to serve the people of La Ballona Valley. In 1887 a small wooden chapel was built on this site. Priests from Saint Monica's Church in Santa Monica regularly said mass here. This mission church was named after Saint Monica's son, Saint Augustine. It was the first church in what was to become Culver City.

Erected 1983 by Culver City Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

3. St. Augustine's Church