Clarkdale in Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Ballona School

Inscription. Originally a wood-frame structure, classes began for the 1865-66 school year as a part of the Ballona School District. In its first year, there were 17 boys and 11 girls registered in 14 classes. The teacher, Miss Craft from Boston, received $50 a month, including board. The school year was seven months long, so children would work on the ranchos. Established on a portion of Rancho La Ballona, this is the oldest school in what became Culver City. It eventually became a part of the Culver City Unified School District.

Erected 2001 by Culver City Historical Society. (Marker Number 10.)

3. La Ballona School