Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Square is Now Recaptured

The Scattered Debris of Battle

Inscription. From Hanover's Center Square, major roads radiate to York, Baltimore, Frederick and Carlisle. For the second time that day the Center Square would become the scene of brutal combat.

A few blocks to the north, nearly 400 mounted cavalrymen from New York and Pennsylvania had reformed under the command of Major John Hammond. Riding in a column, four horses abreast, they used several side streets to reach Abbottstown Street, now Broadway, before proceeding to the Center Square.

Members of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment later recalled that Major Hammond led the charge into the Center Square "with drawn sabers." The Union "onslaught" of counterattacks was "sudden and strong." The battle-worn Confederates then began to retreat along Frederick Street as well as through the side streets and into the fields.

By the time the debris of battle was evident throughout the town. Scattered along the streets were many dead or dying horses and discarded weapons.

On Broadway side, the cellar under the drug store was entered through a large wooden door that lay flat or even with the pavement. Across the door the cavalry charged again and again. I recall how fearful my parents were, lest that cellar door should prove too weak to bear the weight of the horses.
- Retrospect by Rev. Ambrose M. Schmidt

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, Battle of Hanover Walking Tour series list.

Marker is significantly weathered but mostly readable.
sectionhead>More about this marker. In the center is a portrait of Major John Hammond. In the upper right is a View of Center Square from intersection at York Street and Abbotstown/Broadway.

3. The Square is Now Recaptured Marker is in the lower left corner. The Picket monument is right.
4. The back of the Square is Now Recaptured Marker is in the lower right next to the van.